Monday, December 16, 2013

Basic: Black and White

       Keepin' it simple and classy in black and white today.. Black and white are two clasic colors that will never go out of style or ever be to much. Happy Monday!!



Outfit Details:
Top (Forever21)
Leather (Bar 111)
Jeans (Express)


Friday, December 13, 2013

Country Girl..

     TGIF! Today's post is one of my favorite winter outfits... it's such an effortless look! I recently bought this oversized knit sweater and I'm obsessed!!! (I think my mom and sister are too because they keep wearing it and I'm never able to find it)  I love the embellished detailed print and the zippers adds some edge .. These jeans are to die for too!!! They were a little pricey, but completely worth it! I took some close ups to show the embellished knitting on the highs..  They complete this chic, laid-back look..Hope you all enjoy your weekend! 






Outfit Details:
Knit Sweater (Forever21)
Jeans (Express)
Boots (Cole Hann)


Thursday, December 12, 2013

Pearl...

    



Outfit Details:
Top (ZARA)
Trousers (Forever21)
Collar Necklace (Forever21)

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

Liquid coziness...


     




Outfit Details:
Knit (Old)
Liquid Leggings (Old)
Pumps (Nordstrom)

Sunday, December 8, 2013

Black faux fur...








Outfit Details:
Hat,Vest, Blouse (Forever21)
Jeans: Express

Thursday, December 5, 2013

A little Winter Inspiration...

     For today's post I wanted to change it up and post winter outfits that inspire me. So when I have down time one of my favorite sites to visit is pinterest! (hehe) I'm kinda obsessed with pinterest because I love to pin all different things, from fashion to fitness to food...I can spend hours (literally) on this site.  You can find these and more inspirational looks on my pinterest page. http://www.pinterest.com/samapp/boards/     Hope you guys enjoy!




Tuesday, December 3, 2013

Thanksgiving Attire.....

   HoHeyy guys!! I'm kinda late but hey..better late then never(: Here's what I wore for Thanksgiving dinner. I love everything about the "kneehigh look", its very punkrock, schoolgirl chic! This winter is all about the kneehigh attire, especially knee length boots..UGH!! With Christmas approaching,I must make my xmas wish list and those boots will be on there for sure! 
P.S. I totally forgot to put on my little black booties for this pictures:( So I'm aware I have no shoes on lol
                                                                                 




Friday, November 22, 2013

Let the countdown begin...

        Hey guys!! So with 2013 coming, I'm ready for new beginnings!  I've been doing some researching and I decided to make lots of positive changes not only with life but with my blog.. Bare with me because its under construction and it won't be ready for a couple more weeks:( But on the other hand, I'm soo excited And can't wait for you guys to see it! Hope everyone has a fun weekend.. Happy Fridayy!!


                  


                    

             Haven't been able to show you guys my "outfit of the day" lately... The little sister has been slacking on her photo shoots loll so I decided to take some pics myself.. This outfit has a lot going on with it but I like to be funky every now and then.. Whatcha guys think?!

Monday, November 18, 2013

All that fur

  Happy Monday!! This past weekend I celebrated my friends birthday in Hoboken, NJ.. We had so much fun!! I recently bought this oversized fur vest from Forever21 and I've been receiving sooooo many complements. It's such a fabulous piece because its chic and rich!! 
  I completed this look with pieces from last season, such as these golden shimmery jeans and black pumps .. A pop of purple was all I needed because the color tones from the vest and jeans blended so well. I love the gold and fur combo for the winter season because it's very flashy and funn!


Outfit Details:
Basic Long Sleeve: Old
Vest: Foever21
Jeans: Express 
Pumps: Old

Thursday, November 14, 2013

All that leather.....

        Just an FYI for all you guys.. I'm totally obsessing over leather this season (as you can see)... You can never have enough leather in your outfit.. The more, the better!! I love how leather can be incorporated with any type of look. My sister bought me this to DIE for blazer for my birthday.. She knows me too well..

Outfit Details:
Blazer: Dynamic's
Leather Pants: Dynamic's
Booties: Macy's 

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

Insta flix..

    Hey guys!! So here's a quick post of my #ootd on instagram.. Didn't get to take picture's of todays look.(YET) So I guess you can say this is a sneak peak of tomorrow's post..lol 

       Anywayyy!! If you don't already do so, follow my instagram @thestyleapp.  I post my everyday outfits and some random cool pictures with friends and my handsome nephew (a.k.a godson)
 Hope you all have a wonderful dayy!!!





Monday, November 11, 2013

It's yo birthdayy...

    It's my birthdayyy!!!! Last Tuesday was my birthday and I turned 22 year old.. I feel soooo olddd:(.. I wanted to do something different for my birthday so I decided to have a Sunday Brunch with some of my closest family and friends. This brunch was no ordinary brunch, after you eat the restaurant turns into a nightclub.. We had so much fun!! Here are some pictures from birthday celebration.. Hope you enjoy! 




Cheers!!



Me and my beautiful cousin Brittany, who is such a big supported of my blog!! I love you soo muchh!!!

 Showing off our cousins engagement ring.. We are soo excited for you Britt<3




 So happy to celebrate my birthday with these amazing friends... 

                                            My older sister and I a.k.a Everetts mother

Me and my best friend Jenn...love her to pieces!

Outfit Details:
Body suite and High waisted Shorts both are from American Apparel 
Necklace: Aldo Accessories (DUHH)
Pumps: Jessica Simpion